California Consumer Privacy Act Notice

This notice is for California residents to comply with the California Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and it supplements the Privacy Statement of Interactive Tracking Systems Inc. (itracks) which can be accessed here: https://www.itracks.com/privacy-statement/.  This study is being hosted on the websites of Interactive Tracking Systems Inc. (itracks).  The notice describes itracks’ data collection and sharing practices and the rights of California residents that are providing personal information and how the rights can be exercised.  California residents can contact itracks to exercise the rights described below.  itracks also hosts personal information as a service provider on behalf of itracks customers.  In order to exercise any rights with respect to personal information collected by itracks customers, you will need to contact itracks customers.

What Information is Covered by this CCPA Privacy Notice?

This CCPA Privacy Notice relates to itracks’ collection, use and disclosure of California consumers’ personal information. “Personal information” generally means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.

Categories of Personal Information Collected, Purpose for Collection and Third-Parties With Whom Information Was Shared Within the Past 12 Months

itracks collects identifying information from research participants including name, address(es), telephone number(s), email address(es), date of birth and social media information.  The information is used to verify identity, in order to collect information requested by itracks clients as part of research studies and communicate with research participants about research studies.  The information is shared with data management and storage companies, professional service firms, and itracks clients.

itracks collects behavioural information such as employment information, education information, demographic information, potentially protected classifications under California law (e.g., health and medical conditions, sexual orientation, political opinions/views, race/ethnic origin, gender, religious and organization memberships) and additional content that you submit or permit the recording of including videos and photos.  The information is used for facilitating the operational purposes of itracks or our service providers in conducting research projects and maintaining security of itracks systems.  The information is shared with data management and storage companies, professional service firms, and itracks clients.

itracks collects internet or other electronic network information including browsing history on itracks webpages, information regarding interaction with a website, software application, document or advertisement.  The information is used for research and analytical purposes, our business operations, providing and improving products and services, maintaining system security and marketing and advertising.  The information is shared with data management and storage companies and itracks clients.

How Does itracks Collect Personal Information?

Personal information is collected when research participants interact with itracks websites.  Itracks employees also request and receive information via email, telephone and voicemails.

How Does itracks Use Personal Information?

Personal Information collected from research participants is used for facilitating the operational purposes of itracks or our service providers in conducting research projects and maintaining security of itracks systems.

Who Does itracks Share Personal Information With?

itracks may share your personal information with the third parties described below.

Clients. If you quality and are selected for or participate in a research study, itracks may disclose your information to the third-party that contracted itracks to assist with the research study “itracks customers”.

Service Providers. itracks may share your personal information with third parties who work on behalf of, or with our clients, us such as vendors, processors, suppliers, agents and representatives (collectively, “Service Providers”). Service Providers assist us with a variety of functions including, but not limited to recruiting participants for research, conducting research, and processing research incentive payments.

Corporate Transactions.

itracks may transfer your personal information in the event itracks is selling or transferring, all or a portion of its business or assets.

Does itracks Sell Personal Information?

itracks does not sell personal information to third parties. itracks also does not share any personal information with third-parties for the third parties’ marketing purposes.

Does itracks Collect the Personal Information of Children?

itracks does not knowingly collect or store any personal information from anyone under the age of 16 unless the child’s parent or legal guardian has provided consent and is directly involved in the data collection.  If itracks becomes aware that itracks has collected or stored personal information from an individual under age 16 without parent consent, itracks will delete the personal information. If you are a parent or guardian and believe itracks may have inadvertently collected personal information from your child without your consent, please notify us by contacting privacy@itracks.com.

The CCPA affords you the following rights (subject to certain exceptions)

    1. Right to Know/Access Personal Information Collected, Disclosed, or Sold.
      You have the right to request that itracks disclose the following information for the 12-month period preceding your request:
      • The categories of personal information that itracks has collected about  consumers
      • The categories of sources from which that personal information was collected
      • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the personal information
      • The categories of third parties with whom itracks shares personal information
      • The specific pieces of personal information itracks has collected about you (subject to some exceptions)

b. Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information

You have the right to request deletion of the personal information itracks has collected about you (subject to some exceptions).

c. Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights

You have the right not to receive unlawful discriminatory treatment by itracks for the exercise of your privacy rights under the CCPA.

How to Exercise Your Right to Know or Request to Delete

You may submit a “Request to Know” or a “Request to Delete” by contacting us at

Attn: Privacy Officer
301 Ontario Avenue
Saskatoon, SK
S7K 1S3

E-mail: privacy@itracks.com               Phone: 1.888.525.5026

itracks reserves the right to verify that you are the consumer to which a submitted request pertains by matching identifiable information that you provide with information itracks have stored in our database and or requesting you to log into your account.

How to Authorize an Agent to Exercise Your Rights

To designate an authorized agent to exercise your rights, you must either provide the agent with an executed power of attorney or provide the authorized agent with written permission, signed by you, to exercise your CCPA rights. The agent must also be registered with the California Secretary of State.

Individuals with Disabilities

If you would like to access to our CCPA Privacy Notice and/or Privacy Policy in a different format, please contact us at 1.888.525.5026 or privacyofficer@itracks.com.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policies and practices, please review our Privacy Policy which is available at: https://www.itracks.com/privacy-statement/ or contact us via email at privacy@itracks.com.

Connect